About

GIW/ABACBS-2019


The International Conference on Genome Informatics (formerly known as Genome Informatics Workshop or GIW) is the longest running international bioinformatics conference. The ABACBS Annual Conference is the national bioinformatics conference in Australia and now in its fifth year. This year these two conferences will join forces to bring together members from all over Australia, the Asia-Pacific region and the world to enjoy the opportunity to interact and hear fantastic stories about genomics, bioinforma

GIW/ABACBS-2019 qr code(scan to join event)
Get the best experience with app!

This event is using Eventee - an event app with the most user-friendly environment. Check it out and enjoy how super intuitive it is. Everything about the event at one place - you are going to love it!

download on app storedownload on google play

Speakers


Yue Cao
Yue Cao at The University of Sydney
Xiunan Fang
Xiunan Fang at The University Of Hong Kong
Davis J. McCarthy
Davis J. McCarthy at St Vincent's Institute of Medical Research
MD ALTAFUL AMIN
MD ALTAFUL AMIN at Nara Institute of Science and Technology
Jinyan Li
Jinyan Li at University of Technology Sydney
Guihua Duan
Guihua Duan at Central South University
Michael Franklin
Michael Franklin at University of Melbourne
Dukka KC
Dukka KC at North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University
Munira Alballa
Munira Alballa at Concordia University, Canada
Gabriel Foley
Gabriel Foley at The University of Queesnland
Jinxin Zhao
Jinxin Zhao at Monash University
Yao-zhong Zhang
Yao-zhong Zhang at University of Tokyo
Shifu Chen
Shifu Chen at HaploX Biotechnology
Eleni Giannoulatou
Eleni Giannoulatou at Victor Chang Cardiac Research Institute
Goknur Giner
Goknur Giner at Walter and Eliza Hall Institute
Wilson Wen Bin Goh
Wilson Wen Bin Goh at Nanyang Technological University
Chia-Lang Hsu
Chia-Lang Hsu at National Taiwan University Hospital
Pei Qin Ng
Pei Qin Ng at The University of Adelaide
Aedan Roberts
Aedan Roberts at University of Technology Sydney
Masanori Arita
Masanori Arita at National Institute of Genetics, Japan
Ruining Dong
Ruining Dong at Walter and Eliza Hall Institute
Adam Ewing
Adam Ewing at Mater Research Institute - University of Queensland
Daniel Cameron
Daniel Cameron at Walter and Eliza Hall Institute
Nazmus Salehin
Nazmus Salehin at Children's Medical Research Institute, Australia
Tzu-Hsien Yang
Tzu-Hsien Yang at National University of Kaohsiung
Cesar Augusto Vargas-Garcia
Cesar Augusto Vargas-Garcia at Fundacion Universitaria Konrad Lorenz, Bogota, Bogota D.C. COLOMBIA
Mirana Ramialison
Mirana Ramialison at Australian Regenerative Medicine Institute
Taesung Park
Taesung Park at Seoul National University
Jinyan Li
Jinyan Li at University of Technology Sydney
Ruohan Wang
Ruohan Wang at City University of Hong Kong
Pablo Galaviz
Pablo Galaviz at Children's Medical Research Institute
Thomas P Quinn
Thomas P Quinn at Deakin University, Australia
Mark Pinese
Mark Pinese at Children's Cancer Institute
Patricia Sullivan
Patricia Sullivan at Children's Cancer Institute Australia
Stephen Cristiano
Stephen Cristiano at Johns Hopkins University
Lingxi Chen
Lingxi Chen at City University of Hong Kong
Shonosuke Harada
Shonosuke Harada at Kyoto University, Japan
Rui Yin
Rui Yin at Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Akanksha Srivastava
Akanksha Srivastava at The Australian National University
Juris Viksna
Juris Viksna at Institute of Mathematics and Computer Science, University of Latvia
Sun Kim
Sun Kim at Seoul National University
Hannah Coughlan
Hannah Coughlan at The Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
Sarah Voisin
Sarah Voisin at Victoria University
Junpeng Zhang
Junpeng Zhang at University of Electronic Science and Technology of China
Binh Phu Nguyen
Binh Phu Nguyen at Victoria University of Wellington
Xining Li
Xining Li at St Vincent's Institute of Medical Research
Enid Yi Ni Lam
Enid Yi Ni Lam at Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre
Julie Deeke
Julie Deeke at University of Michigan
Thomas Geddes
Thomas Geddes at University of Sydney
Soroor Hediyeh-zadeh
Soroor Hediyeh-zadeh at Walter and Eliza Hall Institute
Megan Soon
Megan Soon at QIMR Berghofer Medical Research Institute
Saskia Freytag
Saskia Freytag at Harry Perkins Institute of Medical Research
Chen Li
Chen Li at City University of Hong Kong
Thomas P Quinn
Thomas P Quinn at Deakin University, Australia
lanjuan li
lanjuan li at Victor Chang Cardiac Research Institute
Haobin Yao
Haobin Yao at University of Hong Kong
Ken Yu
Ken Yu at University of Hong Kong
Teppei Shimamura
Teppei Shimamura at Nagoya University
Limin Li
Limin Li at Xi'an Jiaotong University
Sun Kim
Sun Kim at Seoul National University
Anna S. Trigos
Anna S. Trigos at Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre
Maggie Haitian Wang
Maggie Haitian Wang at The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Yanni Sun
Yanni Sun at City University of Hong Kong
Dean Southwood
Dean Southwood at Macquarie University
Dineika Chandrananda
Dineika Chandrananda at Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre
Claire Sun
Claire Sun at Hudson Institute of Medical Research
Roni Froumine
Roni Froumine
Gerry Tonkin-Hill
Gerry Tonkin-Hill at Wellcome Sanger Institute
Maria Satti
Maria Satti at National Institute of Genetics
Jieun Hani Kim
Jieun Hani Kim at The University of Sydney
Pablo Acera Mateos
Pablo Acera Mateos at Australian National University
Rachel Bowen-James
Rachel Bowen-James
Richard Lupat
Richard Lupat
Tingting Gong
Tingting Gong at Garvan Institute of Medical Research
Alessandra Whaite
Alessandra Whaite at GeneCology Research Centre, University of the Sunshine Coast
Nhi Hin
Nhi Hin
Marina Reixachs
Marina Reixachs at Australian National University
Ahmad Zeeshan Siddiqui
Ahmad Zeeshan Siddiqui at University of New South Wales
Qiuyi Li
Qiuyi Li at The University of Melbourne
Ilariya Tarasova
Ilariya Tarasova at Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
Xiangnan Xu
Xiangnan Xu at The University of Sydney
Rafael Irizarry
Rafael Irizarry at Harvard T.H. Chan School of Public Health & the Dana Farber Cancer Institute
Mona Singh
Mona Singh at Princeton University
Jürgen Cox
Jürgen Cox at Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry
John Marioni
John Marioni at EMBL-EBI
Elana Fertig
Elana Fertig at John Hopkins University
Jason Wong
Jason Wong at University of Hong Kong
Pei Wang
Pei Wang at Icahn Medical School at Mount Sinai
Elaine Holmes
Elaine Holmes at Imperial Colledge London & Murdoch University
David Lynn
David Lynn at South Australian Health & Medical Research Institute (SAHMRI) & Flinders University
Denis Bauer
Denis Bauer at CSIRO
Claire Wade
Claire Wade at University of Sydney
Eduardo Eyras
Eduardo Eyras at Australian National University
Chi Nam Ignatius Pang
Chi Nam Ignatius Pang at The University of New South Wales
Susan Corley
Susan Corley at University of New South Wales
Zhi-Ping Feng
Zhi-Ping Feng at The Australian National University
Kyoung-Sae Na
Kyoung-Sae Na at Gachon University Gil Medical Center
Jieun Hani Kim
Jieun Hani Kim at The University of Sydney
Martin O'Hely
Martin O'Hely at Deakin University
Hasindu Gamaarachchi
Hasindu Gamaarachchi at University of New South Wales
Ingrid Tarr
Ingrid Tarr at Victor Chang Cardiac Research Institute
David T Humphreys
David T Humphreys at Victor Chang Cardiac Research Institute
Sebastian Kurscheid
Sebastian Kurscheid at The Australian National University
Wenming Zhao
Wenming Zhao at Beijing Institute of Genomics, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Ankit Shukla
Ankit Shukla at University of Queensland
Michael O'Connor
Michael O'Connor at Western Sydney University
Connie SN Li-Wai-Suen
Connie SN Li-Wai-Suen at Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
Budi Permana
Budi Permana at University of Queensland
Nandan Deshpande
Nandan Deshpande at Systems Biology Initiative, University of New South Wales
Amara Jabeen
Amara Jabeen at Macquarie University
Yih-Chih Chan
Yih-Chih Chan at Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre
Jyotsna batra
Jyotsna batra at Queensland University of Technology
Dr. Muhammad Shahzad
Dr. Muhammad Shahzad at Khyber Medical University
Abdul Baten
Abdul Baten at AgResearch, New Zealand
Waruni Abeysekera
Waruni Abeysekera at Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
Kristen Feher
Kristen Feher at University of New South Wales
Xin-Yi Chua
Xin-Yi Chua at Queensland University of Technology
Leila Eshraghi
Leila Eshraghi at University of South Australia
Gordon Qian
Gordon Qian at University of Hong Kong
Urwah Nawaz
Urwah Nawaz at The University of Adelaide
Michael Vacher
Michael Vacher at CSIRO
Legana Fingerhut
Legana Fingerhut at Tropical Bioinformatics and Molecular Biology, James Cook University, Townsville
Xiangnan Xu
Xiangnan Xu at The University of Sydney
Timothy Amos
Timothy Amos at UNSW Australia
Brooke Whitelaw
Brooke Whitelaw at James Cook University
Seo-Eun Cho
Seo-Eun Cho at Gachon University Gil Medical Center
Alistair Chalk
Alistair Chalk at St Vincent's Institute of Medical Research
Barbara Brito
Barbara Brito at University of Technology Sydney
Yitong Fang
Yitong Fang at The University of Melbourne
Brendan Wilson-Mortier
Brendan Wilson-Mortier at Macquarie University
James Torpy
James Torpy at Garvan Institute of Medical Research
Peter Kozulin
Peter Kozulin at Queensland Brain Institute
Miriam Yeung
Miriam Yeung at Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre
Mengbo Li
Mengbo Li at University of Sydney
Mengbo Li
Mengbo Li at University of Sydney
Melanie Smith
Melanie Smith at Robinson Research Institute
Andrew Lonsdale
Andrew Lonsdale at The University of Melbourne
Merridee Wouters
Merridee Wouters at Children's Medical Research Institute
Naveen Meena
Naveen Meena at Jawaharlal Nehru University, India
Pablo Acera Mateos
Pablo Acera Mateos at Australian National University
Joshua Ho
Joshua Ho at The University of Hong Kong
Stephen Bent
Stephen Bent at CSIRO
Hamid Alinejad-Rokny
Hamid Alinejad-Rokny at University of Western Australia
Niko Thio
Niko Thio at Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre
Hideki Ueda
Hideki Ueda at Nara Institute of Science and Technology
Sergio Ruiz-Carmona
Sergio Ruiz-Carmona at Baker Heart and Diabetes Institute
Kate Wathen-Dunn
Kate Wathen-Dunn at Sugar Research Australia
Eddie K.K. Ip
Eddie K.K. Ip at Victor Chang Cardiac Research Institute
Taiyun Kim
Taiyun Kim at University of Sydney
Zipeng Liu
Zipeng Liu at The University of Hong Kong
Jan Piotr Buchmann
Jan Piotr Buchmann at University of Sydney
Artur Trancoso Lopo de Queiroz
Artur Trancoso Lopo de Queiroz at Funda̤̣o Oswaldo Cruz.
Qiuyi Li
Qiuyi Li at The University of Melbourne
Andre Reis
Andre Reis at Garvan Institute of Medical Research
Takaaki Kamatani
Takaaki Kamatani at Showa University School of Dentistry
Anup D. Shah
Anup D. Shah at Monash University
Shweta S. Joshi
Shweta S. Joshi at University of Melbourne
Yu Miyazaki
Yu Miyazaki at Nara Institute of Science and Technology
Naoki Hirose
Naoki Hirose at RIKEN Center for Integrative Medical Sciences
Shigehiko Kanaya
Shigehiko Kanaya at Nara Institute of Science and Technology
Nikeisha Caruana
Nikeisha Caruana at The University of Melbourne
Timothy Peters
Timothy Peters at Garvan Institute of Medical Research
Christoffer Flensburg
Christoffer Flensburg at Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
Jean-Marc Schwartz
Jean-Marc Schwartz at University of Manchester
Jean-Marc Schwartz
Jean-Marc Schwartz at University of Manchester
Ralph Patrick
Ralph Patrick at Victor Chang Cardiac Research Institute
Qianhui Wan
Qianhui Wan at The University of Adelaide
Ruqian Lyu
Ruqian Lyu at St Vincent's Institute of Medical Research
Yunshun Chen
Yunshun Chen at Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
Jia-Ying Su
Jia-Ying Su at Institute of Statistical Science, Academia Sinica
Gerry Tonkin-Hill
Gerry Tonkin-Hill at Wellcome Sanger Institute
Jerome Samir
Jerome Samir at University of New South Wales
Frederick Jaya
Frederick Jaya at University of Technology Sydney
Frederick Jaya
Frederick Jaya at University of Technology Sydney
Wishva Herath
Wishva Herath at Pathology Queensland
Alexandra Garnham
Alexandra Garnham at The Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
Katarina Stuart
Katarina Stuart at University of New South Wales
Stephanie H Chen
Stephanie H Chen at University of New South Wales
Mira Park
Mira Park at Department of Preventive Medicine, Eulji University
Angelita Liang
Angelita Liang at UNSW Australia
Alexander P Drew
Alexander P Drew at Kinghorn Centre for Clinical Genomics, Garvan Institute
Andr̩e Minoche
Andr̩e Minoche at Garvan Institute of Medical Research
Lokeshwaran Manoharan
Lokeshwaran Manoharan at Lund University
Julia Voelker
Julia Voelker at Southern Cross University
Shuo Shi
Shuo Shi at Beijing Institute of Genomics Chinese Academy of Sciences
Damien Hicks
Damien Hicks at Swinburne University of Technology
Nader  Aryamanesh
Nader Aryamanesh at South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute (SAHMRI)
Marie Trussart
Marie Trussart at Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
Mark Daniel Ziemann
Mark Daniel Ziemann at Deakin University
Rhys Newell
Rhys Newell at The University of Queensland
David Chisanga
David Chisanga at Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
Jiayue-Clara Jiang
Jiayue-Clara Jiang at The University of Queensland
Yujie Cao
Yujie Cao at The University of Hong Kong
Andrew J. Perry
Andrew J. Perry at Monash University
Narumi Sakaguchi
Narumi Sakaguchi at Kyushu University
Jacob Munro
Jacob Munro at Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
Jingqin Wu
Jingqin Wu at The University of Sydney
Diksha Sharma
Diksha Sharma at University of Auckland
Ahmad Mollazadeh Taghipour
Ahmad Mollazadeh Taghipour at University of Bonn
Yingxin Lin
Yingxin Lin at The University of Sydney
Ning Liu
Ning Liu at University of Adelaide
Oliver Crook
Oliver Crook at University of Cambridge
Ahmad Zeeshan Siddiqui
Ahmad Zeeshan Siddiqui at University of New South Wales
Konstantinos Bogias
Konstantinos Bogias at Robinson Research Institute, University of Adelaide
Alessandra Whaite
Alessandra Whaite at GeneCology Research Centre, University of the Sunshine Coast
Satwica Yerneni
Satwica Yerneni at Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre
Tyrone Chen
Tyrone Chen at Monash University
Anna S. Trigos
Anna S. Trigos at Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre
Rebecca Poulos
Rebecca Poulos at Children's Medical Research Institute, The University of Sydney
Ilariya Tarasova
Ilariya Tarasova at Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
James Monks
James Monks at Western Sydney University
Agus Hartoyo
Agus Hartoyo at Centre for Micro-Photonics, Swinburne University of Technology
Jeongho Shin
Jeongho Shin at Ajou University
Marek Cmero
Marek Cmero at Murdoch Children's Research Institute
Yiwen Wang
Yiwen Wang at University of Melbourne
Md. Humayun Kabir
Md. Humayun Kabir at University of Rajshahi
Stuart Archer
Stuart Archer at Monash University
Justin Miller
Justin Miller at Western Sydney University
Melissa Burke
Melissa Burke at European Bioinformatics Institute
Latha Narayanan
Latha Narayanan at Sri Venkateswara College Dhaula Kuan New Delhi
Mikhail Gudkov
Mikhail Gudkov at Victor Chang Cardiac Research Institute
Nicholas C. Wong
Nicholas C. Wong at Monash University
Kaitao Lai
Kaitao Lai at Anzac Research Institute, The University Of Sydney
Anthony T Papenfuss
Anthony T Papenfuss at Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
Agus Salim
Agus Salim at La Trobe University
Dharmesh D. Bhuva
Dharmesh D. Bhuva at Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
James Breen
James Breen at University of Adelaide
Yunwei Zhang
Yunwei Zhang at The University of Sydney
Yuan Gao
Yuan Gao at Deakin University
Anushi Shah
Anushi Shah at University of New South Wales
Feng Yan
Feng Yan at Monash University
Srikanth SM
Srikanth SM at Children's Medical Research Institute, University of Sydney
Sara Ballouz
Sara Ballouz at Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory
Sebastian Hollizeck
Sebastian Hollizeck at Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre
Sarah Williams
Sarah Williams at Monash Bioinformatics Platform
Charity W Law
Charity W Law at The Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
Javier Ortega
Javier Ortega at Monash University
Steve Monger
Steve Monger at Victor Chang Cardiac Research Institute
Victor Wei Tse Hsu
Victor Wei Tse Hsu at University of Sydney
Feargal Ryan
Feargal Ryan at South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute (SAHMRI)
Khelina Fedorchuk
Khelina Fedorchuk at Swinburne University of Technology
Mark Bennett
Mark Bennett at The Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
Adria Closa
Adria Closa at Australian National University
Tingting Gong
Tingting Gong at Garvan Institute of Medical Research
Zainab Noor
Zainab Noor at Macquarie University
Darren Cullerne
Darren Cullerne at Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre
James M. Ferguson
James M. Ferguson at Garvan Institute of Medical Research
Nicolas Canete
Nicolas Canete at Westmead Institute for Medical Research
Richard Edwards
Richard Edwards at University of New South Wales
Yupei You
Yupei You at Melbourne Integrative Genomics, The University of Melbourne
Samuel Lee
Samuel Lee at St Vincent's Institute of Medical Research
Marcel Dinger
Marcel Dinger at The University of New South Wales
Emily Wong
Emily Wong at Victor Chang Cardiac Research Institute
Andrian Yang
Andrian Yang at Victor Chang Cardiac Research Institute
Gregory Butler
Gregory Butler at Concordia University, Canada
Qing Wang
Qing Wang at Victor Chang Cardiac Research Institute
Limsoon Wong
Limsoon Wong at Nanyang Technological University
Hao-Chun Chang
Hao-Chun Chang at National Taiwan University Hospital
Susanto Rahardja
Susanto Rahardja at Victoria University of Wellington
Vu Viet Hoang Pham
Vu Viet Hoang Pham at University of Electronic Science and Technology of China
Johann Gagnon-Bartsch
Johann Gagnon-Bartsch at University of Michigan
Yiqi Jiang
Yiqi Jiang at City University of Hong Kong
Kodai Minoura
Kodai Minoura
Rui Sun
Rui Sun at The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Xubo Tang
Xubo Tang at City University of Hong Kong
Loic M. Thibaut
Loic M. Thibaut at Victor Chang Cardiac Research Institute
Karin Engström
Karin Engström at EPI@Lund, Laboratory Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Lund University
Andre Minoche
Andre Minoche at Garvan Institute of Medical Research
Liliana Andrés Hernández
Liliana Andrés Hernández at Southern Cross University
Rui Chen
Rui Chen at University Hospital Tübingen
Xabier Vázquez-Campos
Xabier Vázquez-Campos at University of New South Wales
Åsa Pérez-Bercoff
Åsa Pérez-Bercoff at University of New South Wales
John Salamon
John Salamon at Flinders University
Younghoon Kim
Younghoon Kim at The Korea Institute of Science and Technology Information (KISTI)
Kitty Lo
Kitty Lo
Aaron Darling
Aaron Darling

Schedule


Rooms
Wallace Theatre

09:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

Predicting CRISPR-Cas activity and exploring its relationship with antimicrobial resistance in Klebsiella pneumoniae.

09:00 - 09:15
Roni Froumine

Preventing Pangenome Pitfalls with Panaro.

09:15 - 09:30
Gerry Tonkin-Hill

Comparative genomic analysis of Bifidobacterium species isolated from Egyptian fruit bat Rousettus egyptiacus.

09:30 - 09:45
Maria Satti

CiteFuse: a comprehensive toolkit for the analysis of CITE-seq data.

09:45 - 10:00
Jieun Hani Kim

Comprehensive identification of nucleotide biochemical modifications from nanopore signal data.

10:00 - 10:15
Pablo Acera Mateos

Exploring somatic BAM compression.

10:45 - 11:00
Rachel Bowen-James

Application of Deep Learning Techniques in Extracting Features from Breast Cancer Genomic Data.

11:00 - 11:15
Richard Lupat

Refining somatic structural variant detection and annotation for precision oncology.

11:15 - 11:30
Tingting Gong

The role of proteomics in understanding the structure of natural protein fibres produced by molluscs and spiders.

11:30 - 11:45
Alessandra Whaite

RNA-seq analysis in a zebrafish model of Alzheimer’s disease highlights the importance of iron homeostasis.

11:45 - 12:00
Nhi Hin

Fast forward talks

12:00 - 12:20

LUNCH & POSTER SESSION

12:20 - 13:30

Ribosome profiling at isoform level reveals an evolutionary conserved impact of differential splicing on the proteome.

13:30 - 13:45
Marina Reixachs

Tissue-specific expression of circular RNAs in healthy human adults.

13:45 - 14:00
Ahmad Zeeshan Siddiqui

HIDTL, a new model of gene family evolution.

14:00 - 14:15
Qiuyi Li

Exploration of time and division dependent gene expression during B cell division.

14:15 - 14:30
Ilariya Tarasova

LC-N2G: A Local Consistency Approach for Nutrigenomics Data Analysis.

14:30 - 14:45
Xiangnan Xu

Welcome to Country

15:15 - 15:30

Housekeeping and welcome to conference

15:30 - 15:40

Statistical approaches for single cell technologies - Joint conference plenary.

15:40 - 16:30
Rafael Irizarry

COMBINE Awards, ABACBS Awards and ABACBS Awards Q&A

16:30 - 17:10

Welcome reception drinks

17:10 - 18:00

Postdoc drinks/professional bioinformaticians drinks

18:00 - 19:00

Speakers Dinner

19:00 - 20:30
CPC Hub

09:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

COMBINE career panel

17:30 - 18:30

COMBINE social night

18:30 - 21:00

Map


Eventee - Your event buddy

Official App

Free - Google Play

Get it