About

GIW/ABACBS-2019


The International Conference on Genome Informatics (formerly known as Genome Informatics Workshop or GIW) is the longest running international bioinformatics conference. The ABACBS Annual Conference is the national bioinformatics conference in Australia and now in its fifth year. This year these two conferences will join forces to bring together members from all over Australia, the Asia-Pacific region and the world to enjoy the opportunity to interact and hear fantastic stories about genomics, bioinforma

GIW/ABACBS-2019 qr code(scan to join event)

Get the best experience with app!

This event is using Eventee - an event app with the most user-friendly environment. Check it out and enjoy how super intuitive it is. Everything about the event at one place - you are going to love it!

download on app storedownload on google play

Speakers

Yue Cao
Yue Cao at The University of Sydney
Xiunan Fang
Xiunan Fang at The University Of Hong Kong
Davis J. McCarthy
Davis J. McCarthy at St Vincent's Institute of Medical Research
MD ALTAFUL AMIN
MD ALTAFUL AMIN at Nara Institute of Science and Technology
Jinyan Li
Jinyan Li at University of Technology Sydney
Guihua Duan
Guihua Duan at Central South University
Michael Franklin
Michael Franklin at University of Melbourne
Dukka KC
Dukka KC at North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University
Munira Alballa
Munira Alballa at Concordia University, Canada
Gabriel Foley
Gabriel Foley at The University of Queesnland
Jinxin Zhao
Jinxin Zhao at Monash University
Yao-zhong Zhang
Yao-zhong Zhang at University of Tokyo
Shifu Chen
Shifu Chen at HaploX Biotechnology
Eleni Giannoulatou
Eleni Giannoulatou at Victor Chang Cardiac Research Institute
Goknur Giner
Goknur Giner at Walter and Eliza Hall Institute
Wilson Wen Bin Goh
Wilson Wen Bin Goh at Nanyang Technological University
Chia-Lang Hsu
Chia-Lang Hsu at National Taiwan University Hospital
Pei Qin Ng
Pei Qin Ng at The University of Adelaide
Aedan Roberts
Aedan Roberts at University of Technology Sydney
Masanori Arita
Masanori Arita at National Institute of Genetics, Japan
Ruining Dong
Ruining Dong at Walter and Eliza Hall Institute
Adam Ewing
Adam Ewing at Mater Research Institute - University of Queensland
Daniel Cameron
Daniel Cameron at Walter and Eliza Hall Institute
Nazmus Salehin
Nazmus Salehin at Children's Medical Research Institute, Australia
Tzu-Hsien Yang
Tzu-Hsien Yang at National University of Kaohsiung
Cesar Augusto Vargas-Garcia
Cesar Augusto Vargas-Garcia at Fundacion Universitaria Konrad Lorenz, Bogota, Bogota D.C. COLOMBIA
Mirana Ramialison
Mirana Ramialison at Australian Regenerative Medicine Institute
Taesung Park
Taesung Park at Seoul National University
Jinyan Li
Jinyan Li at University of Technology Sydney
Ruohan Wang
Ruohan Wang at City University of Hong Kong
Pablo Galaviz
Pablo Galaviz at Children's Medical Research Institute
Thomas P Quinn
Thomas P Quinn at Deakin University, Australia
Mark Pinese
Mark Pinese at Children's Cancer Institute
Patricia Sullivan
Patricia Sullivan at Children's Cancer Institute Australia
Stephen Cristiano
Stephen Cristiano at Johns Hopkins University
Lingxi Chen
Lingxi Chen at City University of Hong Kong
Shonosuke Harada
Shonosuke Harada at Kyoto University, Japan
Rui Yin
Rui Yin at Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Akanksha Srivastava
Akanksha Srivastava at The Australian National University
Juris Viksna
Juris Viksna at Institute of Mathematics and Computer Science, University of Latvia
Sun Kim
Sun Kim at Seoul National University
Hannah Coughlan
Hannah Coughlan at The Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
Sarah Voisin
Sarah Voisin at Victoria University
Junpeng Zhang
Junpeng Zhang at University of Electronic Science and Technology of China
Binh Phu Nguyen
Binh Phu Nguyen at Victoria University of Wellington
Xining Li
Xining Li at St Vincent's Institute of Medical Research
Enid Yi Ni Lam
Enid Yi Ni Lam at Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre
Julie Deeke
Julie Deeke at University of Michigan
Thomas Geddes
Thomas Geddes at University of Sydney
Soroor Hediyeh-zadeh
Soroor Hediyeh-zadeh at Walter and Eliza Hall Institute
Megan Soon
Megan Soon at QIMR Berghofer Medical Research Institute
Saskia Freytag
Saskia Freytag at Harry Perkins Institute of Medical Research
Chen Li
Chen Li at City University of Hong Kong
Thomas P Quinn
Thomas P Quinn at Deakin University, Australia
lanjuan li
lanjuan li at Victor Chang Cardiac Research Institute
Haobin Yao
Haobin Yao at University of Hong Kong
Ken Yu
Ken Yu at University of Hong Kong
Teppei Shimamura
Teppei Shimamura at Nagoya University
Limin Li
Limin Li at Xi'an Jiaotong University
Sun Kim
Sun Kim at Seoul National University
Anna S. Trigos
Anna S. Trigos at Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre
Maggie Haitian Wang
Maggie Haitian Wang at The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Yanni Sun
Yanni Sun at City University of Hong Kong
Dean Southwood
Dean Southwood at Macquarie University
Dineika Chandrananda
Dineika Chandrananda at Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre
Claire Sun
Claire Sun at Hudson Institute of Medical Research
Roni Froumine
Roni Froumine
Gerry Tonkin-Hill
Gerry Tonkin-Hill at Wellcome Sanger Institute
Maria Satti
Maria Satti at National Institute of Genetics
Jieun Hani Kim
Jieun Hani Kim at The University of Sydney
Pablo Acera Mateos
Pablo Acera Mateos at Australian National University
Rachel Bowen-James
Rachel Bowen-James
Richard Lupat
Richard Lupat
Tingting Gong
Tingting Gong at Garvan Institute of Medical Research
Alessandra Whaite
Alessandra Whaite at GeneCology Research Centre, University of the Sunshine Coast
Nhi Hin
Nhi Hin
Marina Reixachs
Marina Reixachs at Australian National University
Ahmad Zeeshan Siddiqui
Ahmad Zeeshan Siddiqui at University of New South Wales
Qiuyi Li
Qiuyi Li at The University of Melbourne
Ilariya Tarasova
Ilariya Tarasova at Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
Xiangnan Xu
Xiangnan Xu at The University of Sydney
Rafael Irizarry
Rafael Irizarry at Harvard T.H. Chan School of Public Health & the Dana Farber Cancer Institute
Mona Singh
Mona Singh at Princeton University
Jürgen Cox
Jürgen Cox at Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry
John Marioni
John Marioni at EMBL-EBI
Elana Fertig
Elana Fertig at John Hopkins University
Jason Wong
Jason Wong at University of Hong Kong
Pei Wang
Pei Wang at Icahn Medical School at Mount Sinai
Elaine Holmes
Elaine Holmes at Imperial Colledge London & Murdoch University
David Lynn
David Lynn at South Australian Health & Medical Research Institute (SAHMRI) & Flinders University
Denis Bauer
Denis Bauer at CSIRO
Claire Wade
Claire Wade at University of Sydney
Eduardo Eyras
Eduardo Eyras at Australian National University
Chi Nam Ignatius Pang
Chi Nam Ignatius Pang at The University of New South Wales
Susan Corley
Susan Corley at University of New South Wales
Zhi-Ping Feng
Zhi-Ping Feng at The Australian National University
Kyoung-Sae Na
Kyoung-Sae Na at Gachon University Gil Medical Center
Jieun Hani Kim
Jieun Hani Kim at The University of Sydney
Martin O'Hely
Martin O'Hely at Deakin University
Hasindu Gamaarachchi
Hasindu Gamaarachchi at University of New South Wales
Ingrid Tarr
Ingrid Tarr at Victor Chang Cardiac Research Institute
David T Humphreys
David T Humphreys at Victor Chang Cardiac Research Institute
Sebastian Kurscheid
Sebastian Kurscheid at The Australian National University
Wenming Zhao
Wenming Zhao at Beijing Institute of Genomics, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Ankit Shukla
Ankit Shukla at University of Queensland
Michael O'Connor
Michael O'Connor at Western Sydney University
Connie SN Li-Wai-Suen
Connie SN Li-Wai-Suen at Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
Budi Permana
Budi Permana at University of Queensland
Nandan Deshpande
Nandan Deshpande at Systems Biology Initiative, University of New South Wales
Amara Jabeen
Amara Jabeen at Macquarie University
Yih-Chih Chan
Yih-Chih Chan at Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre
Jyotsna batra
Jyotsna batra at Queensland University of Technology
Dr. Muhammad Shahzad
Dr. Muhammad Shahzad at Khyber Medical University
Abdul Baten
Abdul Baten at AgResearch, New Zealand
Waruni Abeysekera
Waruni Abeysekera at Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
Kristen Feher
Kristen Feher at University of New South Wales
Xin-Yi Chua
Xin-Yi Chua at Queensland University of Technology
Leila Eshraghi
Leila Eshraghi at University of South Australia
Gordon Qian
Gordon Qian at University of Hong Kong
Urwah Nawaz
Urwah Nawaz at The University of Adelaide
Michael Vacher
Michael Vacher at CSIRO
Legana Fingerhut
Legana Fingerhut at Tropical Bioinformatics and Molecular Biology, James Cook University, Townsville
Xiangnan Xu
Xiangnan Xu at The University of Sydney
Timothy Amos
Timothy Amos at UNSW Australia
Brooke Whitelaw
Brooke Whitelaw at James Cook University
Seo-Eun Cho
Seo-Eun Cho at Gachon University Gil Medical Center
Alistair Chalk
Alistair Chalk at St Vincent's Institute of Medical Research
Barbara Brito
Barbara Brito at University of Technology Sydney
Yitong Fang
Yitong Fang at The University of Melbourne
Brendan Wilson-Mortier
Brendan Wilson-Mortier at Macquarie University
James Torpy
James Torpy at Garvan Institute of Medical Research
Peter Kozulin
Peter Kozulin at Queensland Brain Institute
Miriam Yeung
Miriam Yeung at Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre
Mengbo Li
Mengbo Li at University of Sydney
Mengbo Li
Mengbo Li at University of Sydney
Melanie Smith
Melanie Smith at Robinson Research Institute
Andrew Lonsdale
Andrew Lonsdale at The University of Melbourne
Merridee Wouters
Merridee Wouters at Children's Medical Research Institute
Naveen Meena
Naveen Meena at Jawaharlal Nehru University, India
Pablo Acera Mateos
Pablo Acera Mateos at Australian National University
Joshua Ho
Joshua Ho at The University of Hong Kong
Stephen Bent
Stephen Bent at CSIRO
Hamid Alinejad-Rokny
Hamid Alinejad-Rokny at University of Western Australia
Niko Thio
Niko Thio at Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre
Hideki Ueda
Hideki Ueda at Nara Institute of Science and Technology
Sergio Ruiz-Carmona
Sergio Ruiz-Carmona at Baker Heart and Diabetes Institute
Kate Wathen-Dunn
Kate Wathen-Dunn at Sugar Research Australia
Eddie K.K. Ip
Eddie K.K. Ip at Victor Chang Cardiac Research Institute
Taiyun Kim
Taiyun Kim at University of Sydney
Zipeng Liu
Zipeng Liu at The University of Hong Kong
Jan Piotr Buchmann
Jan Piotr Buchmann at University of Sydney
Artur Trancoso Lopo de Queiroz
Artur Trancoso Lopo de Queiroz at Funda̤̣o Oswaldo Cruz.
Qiuyi Li
Qiuyi Li at The University of Melbourne
Andre Reis
Andre Reis at Garvan Institute of Medical Research
Takaaki Kamatani
Takaaki Kamatani at Showa University School of Dentistry
Anup D. Shah
Anup D. Shah at Monash University
Shweta S. Joshi
Shweta S. Joshi at University of Melbourne
Yu Miyazaki
Yu Miyazaki at Nara Institute of Science and Technology
Naoki Hirose
Naoki Hirose at RIKEN Center for Integrative Medical Sciences
Shigehiko Kanaya
Shigehiko Kanaya at Nara Institute of Science and Technology
Nikeisha Caruana
Nikeisha Caruana at The University of Melbourne
Timothy Peters
Timothy Peters at Garvan Institute of Medical Research
Christoffer Flensburg
Christoffer Flensburg at Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
Jean-Marc Schwartz
Jean-Marc Schwartz at University of Manchester
Jean-Marc Schwartz
Jean-Marc Schwartz at University of Manchester
Ralph Patrick
Ralph Patrick at Victor Chang Cardiac Research Institute
Qianhui Wan
Qianhui Wan at The University of Adelaide
Ruqian Lyu
Ruqian Lyu at St Vincent's Institute of Medical Research
Yunshun Chen
Yunshun Chen at Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
Jia-Ying Su
Jia-Ying Su at Institute of Statistical Science, Academia Sinica
Gerry Tonkin-Hill
Gerry Tonkin-Hill at Wellcome Sanger Institute
Jerome Samir
Jerome Samir at University of New South Wales
Frederick Jaya
Frederick Jaya at University of Technology Sydney
Frederick Jaya
Frederick Jaya at University of Technology Sydney
Wishva Herath
Wishva Herath at Pathology Queensland
Alexandra Garnham
Alexandra Garnham at The Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
Katarina Stuart
Katarina Stuart at University of New South Wales
Stephanie H Chen
Stephanie H Chen at University of New South Wales
Mira Park
Mira Park at Department of Preventive Medicine, Eulji University
Angelita Liang
Angelita Liang at UNSW Australia
Alexander P Drew
Alexander P Drew at Kinghorn Centre for Clinical Genomics, Garvan Institute
Andr̩e Minoche
Andr̩e Minoche at Garvan Institute of Medical Research
Lokeshwaran Manoharan
Lokeshwaran Manoharan at Lund University
Julia Voelker
Julia Voelker at Southern Cross University
Shuo Shi
Shuo Shi at Beijing Institute of Genomics Chinese Academy of Sciences
Damien Hicks
Damien Hicks at Swinburne University of Technology
Nader  Aryamanesh
Nader Aryamanesh at South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute (SAHMRI)
Marie Trussart
Marie Trussart at Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
Mark Daniel Ziemann
Mark Daniel Ziemann at Deakin University
Rhys Newell
Rhys Newell at The University of Queensland
David Chisanga
David Chisanga at Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
Jiayue-Clara Jiang
Jiayue-Clara Jiang at The University of Queensland
Yujie Cao
Yujie Cao at The University of Hong Kong
Andrew J. Perry
Andrew J. Perry at Monash University
Narumi Sakaguchi
Narumi Sakaguchi at Kyushu University
Jacob Munro
Jacob Munro at Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
Jingqin Wu
Jingqin Wu at The University of Sydney
Diksha Sharma
Diksha Sharma at University of Auckland
Ahmad Mollazadeh Taghipour
Ahmad Mollazadeh Taghipour at University of Bonn
Yingxin Lin
Yingxin Lin at The University of Sydney
Ning Liu
Ning Liu at University of Adelaide
Oliver Crook
Oliver Crook at University of Cambridge
Ahmad Zeeshan Siddiqui
Ahmad Zeeshan Siddiqui at University of New South Wales
Konstantinos Bogias
Konstantinos Bogias at Robinson Research Institute, University of Adelaide
Alessandra Whaite
Alessandra Whaite at GeneCology Research Centre, University of the Sunshine Coast
Satwica Yerneni
Satwica Yerneni at Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre
Tyrone Chen
Tyrone Chen at Monash University
Anna S. Trigos
Anna S. Trigos at Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre
Rebecca Poulos
Rebecca Poulos at Children's Medical Research Institute, The University of Sydney
Ilariya Tarasova
Ilariya Tarasova at Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
James Monks
James Monks at Western Sydney University
Agus Hartoyo
Agus Hartoyo at Centre for Micro-Photonics, Swinburne University of Technology
Jeongho Shin
Jeongho Shin at Ajou University
Marek Cmero
Marek Cmero at Murdoch Children's Research Institute
Yiwen Wang
Yiwen Wang at University of Melbourne
Md. Humayun Kabir
Md. Humayun Kabir at University of Rajshahi
Stuart Archer
Stuart Archer at Monash University
Justin Miller
Justin Miller at Western Sydney University
Melissa Burke
Melissa Burke at European Bioinformatics Institute
Latha Narayanan
Latha Narayanan at Sri Venkateswara College Dhaula Kuan New Delhi
Mikhail Gudkov
Mikhail Gudkov at Victor Chang Cardiac Research Institute
Nicholas C. Wong
Nicholas C. Wong at Monash University
Kaitao Lai
Kaitao Lai at Anzac Research Institute, The University Of Sydney
Anthony T Papenfuss
Anthony T Papenfuss at Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
Agus Salim
Agus Salim at La Trobe University
Dharmesh D. Bhuva
Dharmesh D. Bhuva at Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
James Breen
James Breen at University of Adelaide
Yunwei Zhang
Yunwei Zhang at The University of Sydney
Yuan Gao
Yuan Gao at Deakin University
Anushi Shah
Anushi Shah at University of New South Wales
Feng Yan
Feng Yan at Monash University
Srikanth SM
Srikanth SM at Children's Medical Research Institute, University of Sydney
Sara Ballouz
Sara Ballouz at Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory
Sebastian Hollizeck
Sebastian Hollizeck at Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre
Sarah Williams
Sarah Williams at Monash Bioinformatics Platform
Charity W Law
Charity W Law at The Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
Javier Ortega
Javier Ortega at Monash University
Steve Monger
Steve Monger at Victor Chang Cardiac Research Institute
Victor Wei Tse Hsu
Victor Wei Tse Hsu at University of Sydney
Feargal Ryan
Feargal Ryan at South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute (SAHMRI)
Khelina Fedorchuk
Khelina Fedorchuk at Swinburne University of Technology
Mark Bennett
Mark Bennett at The Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
Adria Closa
Adria Closa at Australian National University
Tingting Gong
Tingting Gong at Garvan Institute of Medical Research
Zainab Noor
Zainab Noor at Macquarie University
Darren Cullerne
Darren Cullerne at Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre
James M. Ferguson
James M. Ferguson at Garvan Institute of Medical Research
Nicolas Canete
Nicolas Canete at Westmead Institute for Medical Research
Richard Edwards
Richard Edwards at University of New South Wales
Yupei You
Yupei You at Melbourne Integrative Genomics, The University of Melbourne
Samuel Lee
Samuel Lee at St Vincent's Institute of Medical Research
Marcel Dinger
Marcel Dinger at The University of New South Wales
Emily Wong
Emily Wong at Victor Chang Cardiac Research Institute
Andrian Yang
Andrian Yang at Victor Chang Cardiac Research Institute
Gregory Butler
Gregory Butler at Concordia University, Canada
Qing Wang
Qing Wang at Victor Chang Cardiac Research Institute
Limsoon Wong
Limsoon Wong at Nanyang Technological University
Hao-Chun Chang
Hao-Chun Chang at National Taiwan University Hospital
Susanto Rahardja
Susanto Rahardja at Victoria University of Wellington
Vu Viet Hoang Pham
Vu Viet Hoang Pham at University of Electronic Science and Technology of China
Johann Gagnon-Bartsch
Johann Gagnon-Bartsch at University of Michigan
Yiqi Jiang
Yiqi Jiang at City University of Hong Kong
Kodai Minoura
Kodai Minoura
Rui Sun
Rui Sun at The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Xubo Tang
Xubo Tang at City University of Hong Kong
Loic M. Thibaut
Loic M. Thibaut at Victor Chang Cardiac Research Institute
Karin Engström
Karin Engström at EPI@Lund, Laboratory Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Lund University
Andre Minoche
Andre Minoche at Garvan Institute of Medical Research
Liliana Andrés Hernández
Liliana Andrés Hernández at Southern Cross University
Rui Chen
Rui Chen at University Hospital Tübingen
Xabier Vázquez-Campos
Xabier Vázquez-Campos at University of New South Wales
Åsa Pérez-Bercoff
Åsa Pérez-Bercoff at University of New South Wales
John Salamon
John Salamon at Flinders University
Younghoon Kim
Younghoon Kim at The Korea Institute of Science and Technology Information (KISTI)
Kitty Lo
Kitty Lo
Aaron Darling
Aaron Darling

Schedule

Rooms
Wallace Theatre

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Welcome reception drinks

06:10 - 07:00

Postdoc drinks/professional bioinformaticians drinks

07:00 - 08:00

Speakers Dinner

08:00 - 09:30

Understanding cell fate decisions using single cell genomics - International Keynote

22:00 - 22:40
John Marioni

iProFun: An integrative analysis tool to screen for Proteogenomic Functional traits - International Keynote

22:40 - 23:20
Pei Wang

A brave new RNA world - National Keynote.

23:20 - 23:50
Eduardo Eyras

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15

Rewiring of metabolic, transcriptional, and protein-protein interaction networks in colorectal cancer cells - National Keynote

05:15 - 05:45
David Lynn

Cloud computing and artificial intelligence transforms bioinformatics research - National Keynote

05:45 - 06:15
Denis Bauer
CPC Hub

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

COMBINE career panel

06:30 - 07:30

COMBINE social night

07:30 - 10:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

Cloud accelerated alignment and assembly of full-length single-cell RNA-seq data using Falco

00:20 - 00:35
Andrian Yang

scDC: Single cell differential composition analysis

00:35 - 00:50
Yue Cao

FlowGrid: A python package for fast clustering for millions of single cell transcriptomic profiles

00:50 - 01:05
Xiunan Fang

Single-cell RNA-sequencing of Differentiating iPS Cells Reveals Dynamic Genetic Effects on Gene Expression

01:05 - 01:20
Davis J. McCarthy

ABACBS AGM

02:15 - 03:00
Aaron Darling

Doing quantile normalization right

03:15 - 03:30
Limsoon Wong

Investigating the role of super-enhancer RNAs underlying embryonic stem cell differentiation

03:30 - 03:45
Hao-Chun Chang

"Using tRNA-seq, RNA-seq, and proteomics data analysis to investigate the importance of tRNA modifications - A case study of tRNA Guanine and Inosine-N1-methyltransferase TRM5 in Arabidopsis thaliana."

03:45 - 04:00
Pei Qin Ng

A Bayesian hierarchical model for detecting differential gene expression distributions for RNA-seq data

04:00 - 04:15
Aedan Roberts

Fast Forward Presentations

04:15 - 04:45

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
CPC Seminar Room 1.1

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

Discovery of Inflammatory Bowel Disease-associated miRNAs using a Novel Bipartite Clustering Approach

00:20 - 00:35
MD ALTAFUL AMIN

Old drug repositioning and new drug discovery through similarity learning from drug-target joint feature spaces

00:35 - 00:50
Jinyan Li

Sierra: Discovery of differential transcript usage from polyA captured single-cell RNA-seq data

00:50 - 01:05
Kitty Lo

Janis: A Python framework for Portable Pipelines

01:05 - 01:20
Michael Franklin

Rearrangement analysis of multiple bacterial genomes

03:15 - 03:30
Masanori Arita

SVEnsemble: an algorithm for ensemble structural variant calling using re-evaluated quality scores via probabilistic random forest

03:30 - 03:45
Ruining Dong

Methods for Transposable Element Insertion Detection

03:45 - 04:00
Adam Ewing

Unscrambling the tumor genome via integrated analysis of structural variation and copy number

04:00 - 04:15
Daniel Cameron

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
CPC Seminar Room 1.2

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

DeepSuccinylSite: a deep learning based approach for protein succinylation site prediction.

00:20 - 00:35
Dukka KC

Toot-T: Discrimination of transport proteins from non-transport proteins

00:35 - 00:50
Gregory Butler

"Predicting, exploring, and synthesising ancestral sequences using Graphical Representation of Ancestral Sequence Predictions (GRASP)"

00:50 - 01:05
Gabriel Foley

Integration of transcriptomics data in a genome-scale metabolic model to decipher the mechanisms of polymyxin resistance in Acinetobacter baumannii

01:05 - 01:20
Jinxin Zhao

PreNet: Predictive Network from ATAC-seq data

03:15 - 03:30
Nazmus Salehin

Transcription factor regulatory modules provide the molecular mechanisms for functional redundancy observed among transcription factors in yeast

03:30 - 03:45
Tzu-Hsien Yang

Efficient computation of stochastic cell-size transient dynamics

03:45 - 04:00
Cesar Augusto Vargas-Garcia

3D-Cardiomics: A spatial transcriptional atlas of the mammalian heart

04:00 - 04:15
Mirana Ramialison

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
CPC Dry Lab 1.2

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

Nanopore base-calling from a perspective of instance segmentation

00:20 - 00:35
Yao-zhong Zhang

gencore: An Efficient Tool to Generate Consensus Reads for Error Suppressing and Duplicate Removing of NGS data

00:35 - 00:50
Shifu Chen

Comparison of somatic variant detection algorithms using Ion Torrent targeted deep sequencing data

00:50 - 01:05
Qing Wang

Enhanced prediction of the origin of genomic reads with logistic regression for circulating tumor cells (CTC) from patient-derived xenografts (PDX)

01:05 - 01:20
Goknur Giner

Hierarchical structural Component Model for Pathway analysis of Common Variants

03:15 - 03:30
Taesung Park

Sketch distance-based clustering of chromosomes for large genome database compression

03:30 - 03:45
Jinyan Li

SpliceFinder: ab initio prediction of splice sites using convolutional neural network

03:45 - 04:00
Ruohan Wang

Estimating telomere length from long read sequencing data.

04:00 - 04:15
Pablo Galaviz

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 001

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

Analytical guidelines for co-fractionation mass spectrometry obtained through global profiling of gold standard Saccharomyces cerevisiae protein complexes

01:20 - 03:15
Chi Nam Ignatius Pang

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 002

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

QuantSeq 3’ Sequencing combined with quantification by Salmon provides a fast, reliable approach for high throughput transcriptomic analysis

01:20 - 03:15
Susan Corley

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 003

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

Pipeline of scRNAseq analysis from the ANU Bioinformatics Consultancy (ABC)

01:20 - 03:15
Zhi-Ping Feng

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 004

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

Predicting depression in community dwellers using a machine learning algorithm

01:20 - 03:15
Kyoung-Sae Na

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 005

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

CiteFuse: a comprehensive tool kit for the analysis of CITE-seq data

01:20 - 03:15
Jieun Hani Kim

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 006

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

Evaluating evidence of maternal-to-infant transmission of gut microbiota during birth

01:20 - 03:15
Martin O'Hely

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 007

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

Portable Real-time Genomic Data Processing: Harmonising Bioinformatics Software to Exploit Hardware

01:20 - 03:15
Hasindu Gamaarachchi

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 008

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

The use of duplicate samples to improve variant quality control in whole genome sequencing studies

01:20 - 03:15
Ingrid Tarr

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 009

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

A new whole genome sequencing bioinformatic pipeline enabling the identification of variants within miRNA functional regions

01:20 - 03:15
David T Humphreys

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 010

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

TAD cliques shape the 4-dimensional genome during terminal differentiation

01:20 - 03:15
Sebastian Kurscheid

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 011

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

EGPS 1.0: Comprehensive software for multi-omic and evolutionary analyses

01:20 - 03:15
Wenming Zhao

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 012

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

A Comprehensive Pan-Cancer Approach to Understanding Genomic Instability in Cancer

01:20 - 03:15
Ankit Shukla

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 013

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

Biological validation of signal pathway predictions generated by the SPAGI algorithm

01:20 - 03:15
Michael O'Connor

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 014

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

Differential representation analysis of CRISPR-Cas9 screen data using edgeR

01:20 - 03:15
Connie SN Li-Wai-Suen

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 015

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

Integrating and visualizing genomic epidemiological information to reconstruct transmission of Healthcare-associated infections

01:20 - 03:15
Budi Permana

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 016

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

Little evidence of adaptation potential to ocean acidification in sea urchins living in “Future Ocean” conditions at a CO₂ vent

01:20 - 03:15
Nandan Deshpande

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 017

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

Orthogonal evidence for Olfactory Receptors can be used for agonist prediction

01:20 - 03:15
Amara Jabeen

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 018

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

Selecting and visualising subpopulations of cells from scRNA-seq data

01:20 - 03:15
Yih-Chih Chan

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 019

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

OTUreporter: amplicon to report in a single command

01:20 - 03:15
Xabier Vázquez-Campos

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 020

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

Identification of prostate cancer specific microRNA expression quantitative trait loci (miR-eQTLs) at Genome-wide level

01:20 - 03:15
Jyotsna batra

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 021

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

Exploring the gut lung axis in tuberculosis using shotgun metagenomic sequencing

01:20 - 03:15
Dr. Muhammad Shahzad

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 022

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

Sequencing of the auto-tetraploid wild clover (Trifolium uniflorum) genome

01:20 - 03:15
Abdul Baten

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 023

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

A statistical approach to analyse the 3-dimensional motility of Plasmodium falciparum sporozoites.

01:20 - 03:15
Waruni Abeysekera

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 024

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

Spatial diversity in molecular organisation regulates T cell receptor and chimeric antigen receptor signalling

01:20 - 03:15
Kristen Feher

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 025

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

Fishing in the dark matter: sorting genuine dark taxa from sequencing artefacts in environmental DNA samples using comparative methods

01:20 - 03:15
Xin-Yi Chua

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 026

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

Comparative performance of long-read whole genome assembly tools in diploid eukaryotes

01:20 - 03:15
Åsa Pérez-Bercoff

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 027

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

Metagenomic approach to the diagnosis of perinatal death

01:20 - 03:15
Leila Eshraghi

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 028

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

Discovery of perturbation gene targets via free text metadata mining in Gene Expression Omnibus

01:20 - 03:15
Gordon Qian

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 029

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

Transcriptome profiling of individuals with compromised nonsense-mediated mRNA decay implicates immune system and neuronal cell dysfunction in neurodevelopmental disorders

01:20 - 03:15
Urwah Nawaz

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 030

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

Investigating associations between SNPs in candidate Blood-Brain Barrier genes and regional brain atrophy.

01:20 - 03:15
Michael Vacher

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 031

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

ampir: an R package to predict antimicrobial peptides in genomes

01:20 - 03:15
Legana Fingerhut

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 032

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

LC-N2G: A Local Consistency Approach for Nutrigenomics Data Analysis

01:20 - 03:15
Xiangnan Xu

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 033

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

Genome size estimation using the read depth of long reads

01:20 - 03:15
Timothy Amos

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 034

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

The dynamic genome behind the emergence of octopod novelties

01:20 - 03:15
Brooke Whitelaw

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 035

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

Machine learning-based discrimination of panic disorder from other anxiety disorders

01:20 - 03:15
Seo-Eun Cho

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 036

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

The majority of A-to-I RNA editing is not required for mammalian homeostasis.

01:20 - 03:15
Alistair Chalk

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 037

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

Human influenza A viruses introduced to swine populations in Chile

01:20 - 03:15
Barbara Brito

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 038

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

Measuring the cellularity of the brain tumour immune microenvironment

01:20 - 03:15
Yitong Fang

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 039

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

From genotype to phenotype: an analysis of the influence of membrane transporters on the lifestyles of microbial lifeforms

01:20 - 03:15
Brendan Wilson-Mortier

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 040

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

Copy number variation profiles derived from single cell RNA-Sequencing data reveals diverse intra-tumour heterogeneity across multiple breast cancer subtypes

01:20 - 03:15
James Torpy

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 041

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

Evolution of the mammalian cerebral cortex: a comparative transcriptomic analysis of cortical projection neuron subtypes

01:20 - 03:15
Peter Kozulin

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 042

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

Data Management - intra-laboratory tracking of samples from bench to sequencing

01:20 - 03:15
Miriam Yeung

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 043

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 044

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

Gene expression guided neuroimaging network classification in mental disorders enable biologically interpretable feature selection results

01:20 - 03:15
Mengbo Li

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 045

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

ruvms: Remove unwanted variation in mass spectrometry data with missing values

01:20 - 03:15
Mengbo Li

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 046

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

A comprehensive miRSeq profile of miRNA in the human placenta across early gestation.

01:20 - 03:15
Melanie Smith

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 047

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

Toblerone: Detecting deletions in cancer genes using RNA-seq

01:20 - 03:15
Andrew Lonsdale

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 048

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

Cross-Strand Disulfides in the Hydrogen Bonding Site of Antiparallel β-sheet (aCSDhs): Forbidden Disulfides that are Highly Strained, Easily Broken

01:20 - 03:15
Merridee Wouters

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 049

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 050

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

Development of Nextflow Based Pipeline for variant calling and annotation of variants

01:20 - 03:15
Naveen Meena

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 051

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

Comprehensive identification of nucleotide biochemical modifications from nanopore signal data

01:20 - 03:15
Pablo Acera Mateos

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 052

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

Immersive visual analytics of large single cell and spatial transcriptomic data

01:20 - 03:15
Joshua Ho

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 053

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

Investigating Tumour Heterogeneity using Computational Modelling of Patient-Specific Network Rewiring

01:20 - 03:15
John Salamon

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 054

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

Assessment of DNA damage in collection specimens- mutation signatures of storage and processing

01:20 - 03:15
Stephen Bent

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 055

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

A landscape analysis of De Novo somatic point mutations and chromatin accessibility data reveals potential enhancer role for non-coding RNAs in cancers

01:20 - 03:15
Hamid Alinejad-Rokny

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 056

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

MGC-Database: enabling data mining capability in Molecular Genomics Core for routine operational support and advanced analysis

01:20 - 03:15
Niko Thio

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 057

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

Precise prediction of cleavage site of Alzheimer’s disease relevant β-secretase from the amino acid sequence by machine learnings

01:20 - 03:15
Hideki Ueda

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 058

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

Var2Prot: A new tool to unravel the 3D structural effect of genetic variants

01:20 - 03:15
Sergio Ruiz-Carmona

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 059

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

A novel biomarker test for sugarcane yellow canopy syndrome

01:20 - 03:15
Kate Wathen-Dunn

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 060

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

Comparison of algorithms for mtDNA variant discovery from whole-genome sequencing data

01:20 - 03:15
Eddie K.K. Ip

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 061

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

scReClassify: post hoc cell type classification of single-cell RNA-seq data

01:20 - 03:15
Taiyun Kim

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 062

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

Reciprocal causation mixture model for mendelian randomization analysis

01:20 - 03:15
Zipeng Liu

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 063

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

Entrezpy: A Python library to dynamically interact with the NCBI Entrez databases

01:20 - 03:15
Jan Piotr Buchmann

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 064

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

Effects of 10-valent pneumococcal conjugate (PCV10) vaccination on the nasopharyngeal microbiome: a weapon of mass destruction or a sniper shot?

01:20 - 03:15
Artur Trancoso Lopo de Queiroz

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 065

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

Comparative genomic analysis of Bifidobacterium species isolated from Egyptian fruit bat Rousettus egyptiacus

01:20 - 03:15
Maria Satti

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 066

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

HIDTL, a new model of gene family evolution

01:20 - 03:15
Qiuyi Li

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 067

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

A universal and independent synthetic DNA scale to measure genetic features.

01:20 - 03:15
Andre Reis

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 068

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

Comparative Phylogenetic Analysis of Proteins of Different Strains of Human Papillomavirus

01:20 - 03:15
Takaaki Kamatani

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 069

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

Phosphoproteomic Characterization of Signaling Networks Resulting from Activation of Chemokine Receptor CCR2

01:20 - 03:15
Anup D. Shah

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 070

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

Benchmarking short and long read Capture sequencing techniques to identify novel transcripts in neuropsychiatric disorder risk genes

01:20 - 03:15
Shweta S. Joshi

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 071

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

Comprehensive Exploration of Target-specific Ligands from Natural Compounds Using a Graph Convolution Neural Network

01:20 - 03:15
Yu Miyazaki

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 072

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

Functional annotation of non-coding regions in the genome of non-human primates

01:20 - 03:15
Naoki Hirose

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 073

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

Comprehensive understanding of alkaloid biosynthetic pathways focused on starting substances using graph convolutional neural networks using KNApSAcK Core DB

01:20 - 03:15
Shigehiko Kanaya

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 074

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

Integration of -omics methods identifies extensive mitochondrial biogenesis after endurance training of human skeletal muscle.

01:20 - 03:15
Nikeisha Caruana

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 075

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

A general framework for evaluating cross-platform concordance in genomic studies

01:20 - 03:15
Timothy Peters

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 076

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

A novel deep learning-based method for peptide-MHC Class II interaction by using structure and sequence information

01:20 - 03:15
Younghoon Kim

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 077

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

Integrated analysis of cancer sequencing data with superFreq

01:20 - 03:15
Christoffer Flensburg

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 078

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

A meta-analysis portal for human breast cancer transcriptomics data: BreastCancerVis

01:20 - 03:15
Jean-Marc Schwartz

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 079

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

Network analysis of children’s dental health

01:20 - 03:15
Jean-Marc Schwartz

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 080

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

Decoding the identify and flux of cardiac cells in injury and homeostasis at single-cell resolution

01:20 - 03:15
Ralph Patrick

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 081

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

The unique methylation profile of the placenta can be used for quality control.

01:20 - 03:15
Qianhui Wan

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 082

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

Single-cell sperm genotyping and transcriptome dynamics during spermatogenesis in FANCM-KO mouse

01:20 - 03:15
Ruqian Lyu

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 083

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

24:00

Morning Tea

23:50 - 00:20

Assessing RNA-seq differential expression at the transcript level

01:20 - 03:15
Yunshun Chen

Afternoon Tea

04:45 - 05:15
Poster 084

0:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00