Loading...
ATEM Aotearoa Conference 2019

ATEM Aotearoa Conference 2019

4 - 5 July, 2019

AUT - Sir Paul Reeves Building - WG Building Governor Fitzroy Place, Auckland, New Zealand
The theme of the 2019 ATEM Aotearoa National Conference is “Partnering for the Future" TOPICS: - Adding value through partnerships - Equity, diversity and inclusion - Leadership: distributed leadership - Service revolution (agile, competitiveness, market shares, customer service, customer centric/students are customers) - Spaces and Places: the built environment of the future “if you build it, will they come?” #ATEMAo19

ATEM Aotearoa Conference 2019


Speakers


Jo Hopkirk
Frazer Orr
Michelle Park
Stuart Terry
Maggie Eyre
Mike Shaw
Tim Davison
Rainie Yu
Wiremu Tipuna
Dr Antony Nobbs
Dr Maria Thomson
Larisa Ivanova
Tyson Williams
Derek McCormack
Siobhan Daly
Jo Wilkins
Michelle Jordan-Tong, Vice-President ATEM
Chris Scott
Roberta Johnson
Liz Bishara
Paul Abela, ATEM Director
Nicole Wallace
Professor Welby Ings
Dr Niki Harre
Muskaan Devta
Nonie Kirker, Chair ATEM Aotearoa
Professor Gayle Morris

Schedule


Rooms
Main Room WG 308 (TE IRINGA)

08:00

09:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

8.30am Registration Open - outside WG 308

08:15 - 08:50

9.00am Welcome: Valence Smith (Powhiri) and Derek McCormack

08:50 - 09:15
Derek McCormack

9.15am Keynote Speaker: Michelle Jordan-Tong

09:15 - 10:00
Michelle Jordan-Tong, Vice-President ATEM

11.15am Keynote Speakers: Chris Scott and Roberta Johnson

11:15 - 12:00

1.00pm Keynote Speaker: Maggie Eyre

13:00 - 14:00
Maggie Eyre

3.15pm Keynote Speaker: Professor Gayle Morris

15:15 - 16:00
Professor Gayle Morris

4.00pm Close of Day One

16:00 - 16:30

5.30pm Drinks and Nibbles

17:30 - 18:30

6.30pm Conference Dinner and Entertainment

18:30 - 21:30

10.00am Morning Tea - Foyer (WG 306)

10:00 - 10:30

12.00pm Lunch - Foyer (WG 306)

12:00 - 13:00

2.45pm Afternoon Tea - Foyer (WG 306)

14:45 - 15:15
Room WG 808

08:00

09:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

10.30am Session A1- "Digital Exams: are we dragging the chain?"

10:30 - 11:15
Jo Hopkirk

2.00pm Session B1 - “Increasing the Awareness and Adoption of Te Reo and Tikanga Māori within Student Services & Admin at AUT”

14:00 - 14:45

10.00am Morning Tea - Foyer (WG 306)

10:00 - 10:30

12.00pm Lunch - Foyer (WG 306)

12:00 - 13:00

2.45pm Afternoon Tea - Foyer (WG 306)

14:45 - 15:15
Room WG 809

08:00

09:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

10.30am Session A2 - "Agile for Partnership"

10:30 - 11:15

2.00pm Session B2 - “How digital solutions enhanced our transition programme”

14:00 - 14:45
Liz Bishara

10.00am Morning Tea - Foyer (WG 306)

10:00 - 10:30

12.00pm Lunch - Foyer (WG 306)

12:00 - 13:00

2.45pm Afternoon Tea - Foyer (WG 306)

14:45 - 15:15
Room WG 803

08:00

09:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

10.30am Session A3 - "Engaging Students as Learner Partners"

10:30 - 11:15
Stuart Terry

2.00pm Session B3 - "Duty of care: everyone's responsibility"

14:00 - 14:45

10.00am Morning Tea - Foyer (WG 306)

10:00 - 10:30

12.00pm Lunch - Foyer (WG 306)

12:00 - 13:00

2.45pm Afternoon Tea - Foyer (WG 306)

14:45 - 15:15

Map


Eventee logo
Eventee - Your Event Buddy

Official app

Free - Google Play

Get it