About

2nd International Conference on Energy-Efficient Separation


The conference will bring together key players from industry and academia to exchange and share their knowledge, experience and latest research. The conference has secured more than 30 eminent plenary and keynote speakers from Australia and around the world, each an expert in their respective field covering all aspects of separation science, advanced material, and membrane technologies.

2nd International Conference on Energy-Efficient Separation qr code(scan to join event)

Get the best experience with app!

This event is using Eventee - an event app with the most user-friendly environment. Check it out and enjoy how super intuitive it is. Everything about the event at one place - you are going to love it!

download on app storedownload on google play

Speakers

Dr Catherine Rees
Dr Catherine Rees Research Manager at Melbourne Water
Prof Long Nghiem
Prof Long Nghiem Professor at UTS
Dr Rebecca Yee
Dr Rebecca Yee Founder at Biofuel Innovations
Dr Adam Brotchie
Dr Adam Brotchie Research Development Officer at Monash University
Dr Collette Burke
Dr Collette Burke Chief Engineer of Victoria at
Prof Jiuhui Qu
Prof Jiuhui Qu Professor at Tsinghua University
Prof Chuyang Tang
Prof Chuyang Tang Professor at The University of Hong Kong
Dr Rakesh Joshi
Dr Rakesh Joshi Senior Lecturer at UNSW
Dr Ludovic Dumee
Dr Ludovic Dumee Senior Research Fellow at Deakin University
Dr David Wang
Dr David Wang Lecturer at University of Sydney
Dr Yaoxin Hu
Dr Yaoxin Hu Research Fellow at Monash University
Dr Dharma Dharmabalan
Dr Dharma Dharmabalan at Monash University
Prof Stephen Gray
Prof Stephen Gray Professor at Victoria University
Mr Bradley Rhodes
Mr Bradley Rhodes Field Process Manager at Veolia Australia and New Zealand
Mr Javier Artal
Mr Javier Artal Operations Manager at Adelaide Desalination Plant
Prof Rong Wang
Prof Rong Wang Professor at Nanyang Technological University
Mr Duncan Middleton
Mr Duncan Middleton Principal Water Quality at Seqwater
Prof Benny Freeman
Prof Benny Freeman Professor at The University of Texas at Austin
Mr Ruoxin Wang
Mr Ruoxin Wang at Monash University
Mr Jian Zhou
Mr Jian Zhou at Nanjing Tech University
Mr Truong Minh Vu
Mr Truong Minh Vu at UTS
Miss Fei Wang
Miss Fei Wang at UNSW
Ms Farzaneh Mahmoudi
Ms Farzaneh Mahmoudi at RMIT
Mr Xingya Li
Mr Xingya Li at Monash University
Miss Mei-Ling Liu
Miss Mei-Ling Liu at Nanjing Tech University, China
Mr Guang Yang
Mr Guang Yang at CSIRO
Mr Ehsan Ghasemiestahbanati
Mr Ehsan Ghasemiestahbanati at Monash University
Mr Hamidreza Mahdavi
Mr Hamidreza Mahdavi at Monash University
Mr Nathan Eden
Mr Nathan Eden at Monash University
Mr Brandon He
Mr Brandon He at Monash University
Miss Pei Wang
Miss Pei Wang at The University of Hong Kong
Mr Meipeng Jian
Mr Meipeng Jian at Monash University
Mr Lei Zheng
Mr Lei Zheng at UTS
Miss Yuan Bai
Miss Yuan Bai at Tsinghua University
Miss Priyanka Kumari
Miss Priyanka Kumari at Deakin University
Ms Shasha Liu
Ms Shasha Liu at Monash University
Mrs Leena Melag
Mrs Leena Melag at Monash University
Mr Yun-Hong Wang
Mr Yun-Hong Wang at Tsinghua University
Miss Rujing Hou
Miss Rujing Hou at Monash University
Miss Ana Claudia Bortolassi
Miss Ana Claudia Bortolassi at Deakin University
Mr Xin Tong
Mr Xin Tong at Tsinghua University
Miss Lu Zhang
Miss Lu Zhang at Beijing Forestry University
Miss Shaik Nazia
Miss Shaik Nazia at RMIT
Mrs Shruti Sakarkar
Mrs Shruti Sakarkar at RMIT
Ms Ruosang Qiu
Ms Ruosang Qiu at Monash University
Miss Marie Enfrin
Miss Marie Enfrin at University of Surrey
Prof Xiao-Lin Wang
Prof Xiao-Lin Wang Professor at Tsinghua University
Prof Hokyong Shon
Prof Hokyong Shon Professor at UTS
Prof Chengzhi Hu
Prof Chengzhi Hu Professor at Chinese Academy of Science
Prof Zhaoliang Cui
Prof Zhaoliang Cui Professor at Nanjing Tech University
Prof Mikel Duke
Prof Mikel Duke Professor at Victoria University
Prof Baoyu Gao
Prof Baoyu Gao Professor at Shandong University
Emeritus Prof Felicity Roddick
Emeritus Prof Felicity Roddick Professor at RMIT
Dr Jayaprakash Saththasivam
Dr Jayaprakash Saththasivam at Hamad Bin Khalifa University
A/Prof Pierre Le-Clech
A/Prof Pierre Le-Clech Associate Professor at UNSW
A/Prof Simon Smart
A/Prof Simon Smart Associate Professor at The University of Queensland
Dr Changyong Zhang
Dr Changyong Zhang Research Associate at UNSW
Dr Qilin Wang
Dr Qilin Wang Senior Lecturer at UTS
A/Professor Phaik Eong Poh
A/Professor Phaik Eong Poh Associate Professor at Monash University
Prof Yili Wang
Prof Yili Wang Professor at Beijing Forestry University
Dr Wojciech Ogieglo
Dr Wojciech Ogieglo Research Scientist at KAUST
Prof Sandra Kentish
Prof Sandra Kentish Professor at The University of Melbourne
Prof Lingxue Kong
Prof Lingxue Kong Professor at Deakin University
Prof Huijuan Liu
Prof Huijuan Liu Professor at Tsinghua University
Prof Stefano Freguia
Prof Stefano Freguia Associate Professor at The University of Queensland
Prof Ranil Wickramasinghe
Prof Ranil Wickramasinghe Professor at University of Arkansas
Prof Dan Wang
Prof Dan Wang Professor at Chinese Academy of Sciences
Dr Xing Yang
Dr Xing Yang Research Fellow at Victoria University
Prof Liang Wu
Prof Liang Wu Professor at University of Science and Technology of China
Prof Wangxi Fang
Prof Wangxi Fang Professor at Chinese Academy of Sciences
Prof Sen Qiao
Prof Sen Qiao Professor at Dalian University of Technology, China
Mr Arash Mohseni
Mr Arash Mohseni at RMIT University
Dr Chen Min
Dr Chen Min
Dr Huijuan Xu
Dr Huijuan Xu at Nanyang Technological University
Prof Hongqi Sun
Prof Hongqi Sun Professor at Edith Cowan University
Prof Yuning Huo
Prof Yuning Huo Professor at Shanghai Normal University
Dr Xin Huang
Dr Xin Huang at Chinese Academy of Science
Dr Rijia Lin
Dr Rijia Lin Research Fellow at The University of Queensland
Prof Ana Deletic
Prof Ana Deletic Professor at UNSW
Dr Anita Hill
Dr Anita Hill Executive Director at CSIRO
Prof Gregory Leslie
Prof Gregory Leslie Professor at UNSW
Prof Ingo Pinnau
Prof Ingo Pinnau Professor at King Abdullah University of Science and Technology
Prof He Tao
Prof He Tao Professor at Chinese Academy of Sciences
Prof Bo Jin
Prof Bo Jin Professor at The University of Adelaide
Prof Shaobin Wang
Prof Shaobin Wang Professor at The University of Adelaide
Prof Zhe Liu
Prof Zhe Liu Professor at The University of Melbourne
Dr Huacheng Zhang
Dr Huacheng Zhang Research Fellow at Monash University
Prof Jianqiang Meng
Prof Jianqiang Meng Professor at tianjin polytechnic university
Dr Jingwei Hou
Dr Jingwei Hou at The University of Queensland
Dr Serene Lock
Dr Serene Lock Lecturer at Monash University Malaysia
Dr Viktor Kochkodan
Dr Viktor Kochkodan Senior Scientist at Qatar Environment and Energy Research Institute
Prof Hui Ying Yang
Prof Hui Ying Yang Professor at Singapore University of Technology and Design
Prof Zhining Wang
Prof Zhining Wang Professor at Shandong University
Dr Gong Zhang
Dr Gong Zhang at Tsinghua University
Dr Shasha Feng
Dr Shasha Feng Research Fellow at Monash University
Prof Xiaoxiao Song
Prof Xiaoxiao Song Professor at Zhejiang University of Technology
Dr Xiangkang Zeng
Dr Xiangkang Zeng Research Fellow at Monash University
Dr Gayathri Naidu
Dr Gayathri Naidu at UTS
Dr Andrea Merenda
Dr Andrea Merenda at Deakin University
Assit Prof Yanyang Zhang
Assit Prof Yanyang Zhang
Prof Mainak Majumder
Prof Mainak Majumder Professor at Monash University
A/Prof Matthew Hill
A/Prof Matthew Hill Associate Professor at Monash University / CSIRO
Prof Jin Liu
Prof Jin Liu Professor at Anhui Jianzhu University
Prof Bincai Pan
Prof Bincai Pan Professor at Nanjing University
Dr Zongli Xie
Dr Zongli Xie Team Leader - Catalysis & Materials Discovery at CSIRO
Dr Colin Scholes
Dr Colin Scholes at The University of Melbourne
Dr Pin Zhao
Dr Pin Zhao at Tsinghua University
Dr Lizhong He
Dr Lizhong He Senior Lecturer at Monash University
Dr Anna Siekierka
Dr Anna Siekierka
Dr Zhaoyang Liu
Dr Zhaoyang Liu Senior Scientist at Hamad Bin Khalifa University
Dr Qianhong She
Dr Qianhong She Assistant Professor at Nanyang Technological University
Dr James Maina
Dr James Maina at Deakin University
Dr Keith Murphy
Dr Keith Murphy Senior Research Associate at Air Products Prism Membranes
Dr Jing Guan
Dr Jing Guan Chief Scientist at Origin Water
Prof Wei Shen
Prof Wei Shen Professor at Monash University
Dr Stefan Smith
Dr Stefan Smith Research Scientist / Centre Manager at Monash University
Dr Lei Qin
Dr Lei Qin at Monash University
Prof Xiaolin Zhang
Prof Xiaolin Zhang Professor at Nanjing University
Prof Faisal Hai
Prof Faisal Hai Professor at University of Wollongong
Dr Ji Dai
Dr Ji Dai Research Assistant Professor at The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Dr Lei Xiong
Dr Lei Xiong at Nanjing University
Dr Kathy Northcott
Dr Kathy Northcott at WaterRA
Dr Qinfu Hou
Dr Qinfu Hou at Monash University
Dr Jinxing Ma
Dr Jinxing Ma Postdoctoral Fellow at UNSW
Dr Jue Hou
Dr Jue Hou at CSIRO
Prof Gang Liu
Prof Gang Liu Professor at Chinese Academy of Sciences
Dr Weiwei Lei
Dr Weiwei Lei
Prof Dan Li
Prof Dan Li Professor at The University of Melbourne
Mr Junhao Chen
Mr Junhao Chen
Dr Jia Ding
Dr Jia Ding
Prof Xianbiao Wang
Prof Xianbiao Wang
Ms Xiaoyi Hu
Ms Xiaoyi Hu
Ms Christine Jurene Bascal
Ms Christine Jurene Bascal
Dr Stephen Holt
Dr Stephen Holt
Miss Mingmei Ding
Miss Mingmei Ding
Dr Xing Wu
Dr Xing Wu
Mr Pu Li
Mr Pu Li
Miss Gina Pacheco Arredondo
Miss Gina Pacheco Arredondo
Miss Yuqi Wang
Miss Yuqi Wang
Dr Wang Zhao
Dr Wang Zhao
Ms Rania Mahjoub
Ms Rania Mahjoub
Mr xiaoheng Jin
Mr xiaoheng Jin
Dr Bhuvana Shanbhag
Dr Bhuvana Shanbhag
Dr Chun Zhang
Dr Chun Zhang
Dr Yuting Zhang
Dr Yuting Zhang
Dr Rui Miao
Dr Rui Miao
Mr Yuan Kang
Mr Yuan Kang
Mr Roberto Katigbak
Mr Roberto Katigbak
Mr Yiang Fan
Mr Yiang Fan
Mr Milad Laghaei
Mr Milad Laghaei
Mr Xiao Chen
Mr Xiao Chen
Ms Lu Li
Ms Lu Li
Mr Jian Hu
Mr Jian Hu
Mr Yang Li
Mr Yang Li
Mr Shi Yuan
Mr Shi Yuan
Mr Haoyu Wang
Mr Haoyu Wang
Mr Yun Xia
Mr Yun Xia
Ms Yue Liu
Ms Yue Liu

Schedule

Rooms
Woodside 1

ECR Workshop - Registration

02:20 - 02:30

ECR Workshop - Forum

02:30 - 04:30

ECR Workshop - Afternoon Tea Break

04:30 - 05:00

3M Short Talk

05:00 - 07:00

iEESEP2019 - Welcome Reception

07:00 - 09:00

Registration

21:00 - 21:30

Opening Ceremony

21:30 - 21:50

Plenary Talk - Dr Collette Burke

21:50 - 22:30
Dr Collette Burke

Plenary Talk - Prof Jiuhui Qu

22:30 - 23:10
Prof Jiuhui Qu
Woodside 2

Membrane Workshop - Presentation Session 2

00:15 - 00:45

Membrane Workshop - Presentation Session 2

00:45 - 01:15

Membrane Workshop - Round Table Discussions 2

01:15 - 02:00

Membrane Workshop - Closing Words & Networking Lunch

02:00 - 03:00

iEESEP2019 - Welcome Reception

07:00 - 09:00

Registration

21:00 - 21:30

Opening Ceremony

21:30 - 21:50

Plenary Talk - Dr Collette Burke

21:50 - 22:30
Dr Collette Burke

Plenary - Prof Jiuhui Qu

22:30 - 23:10
Prof Jiuhui Qu
Woodside 3

MSA Annual Meeting

04:30 - 05:30

ARC-EESep Hub Meeting

05:30 - 07:00

iEESEP2019 - Welcome Reception

07:00 - 09:00

Registration

21:00 - 21:30

Opening Ceremony

21:30 - 21:50

Plenary Talk - Dr Collette Burke

21:50 - 22:30
Dr Collette Burke

Plenary - Prof Jiuhui Qu

22:30 - 23:10
Prof Jiuhui Qu
© 2020 Webexpo. All rights reserved. Created using Eventee